CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo poles from China

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated March 28, 2007, on behalf of the importer, Lewis Hyman Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on natural bamboo poles. The bamboo poles will be imported in six foot lengths. A 28” long representative sample was submitted. The sample consists of a whole bamboo cane, cut to length with straight cut ends. A self-adhesive label attached near one end identifies the sample as a “Bamboo Pole” and suggests it be used to “add a decorative touch to your garden.”

The applicable subheading for the bamboo poles will be 1401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable materials of a kind used for plaiting: bamboos. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division